Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-FSW,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 February 2022
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Spirit Avia Sentosa
Registration: PK-FSW
MSN: 208B5247
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bilogai/Sugapa Airport (ZGP) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI)
Destination airport:Bilogai/Sugapa Airport (ZGP/WAYB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, PK-FSW, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 09 at Bilogai/Sugapa Airport, Indonesia.
Local reports indicate that the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway after the nose gear tire burst on touchdown.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

tribunnews.com
www.nabire.net

Location