Accident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet N1GG,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2021
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet
Owner/operator:N1GG LLC
Registration: N1GG
MSN: 0202
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:293 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ33-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing-Capital Region International Airport, MI (LAN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lansing-Capital Region International Airport, MI (LAN/KLAN)
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cirrus SF50 airplane, N1GG, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Lansing, Michigan. The pilot and 3 passengers were not injured. The flight was departing from runway 10R at Lansing-Capital Region International Airport (LAN). The pilot reported a loss of left rudder effectiveness and left brake authority during the takeoff roll. He decided to reject the takeoff but was unable to stop on the remaining runway available resulting in a runway excursion. The airplane subsequently encountered an airport perimeter fence and a ditch. A postimpact fire ensued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA384
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

lansingstatejournal.com
wilx.com

Location