Accident Gulfstream G-IV N277GM,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 2021
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-IV
Owner/operator:SN 1124 LLC
Registration: N277GM
MSN: 1124
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:12990 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 610-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G-IV sustained damage subsequent to the nose gear collapse and a runway excursion during an aborted takeoff from Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE/KFXE), Florida, USA. There were no injuries.

After a routine taxi to the runway the captain initiated the takeoff on runway 9. During the takeoff a shimmy developed which intensified dramatically. The PIC then aborted the takeoff by reducing the power to idle, applying thrust reversers, and applying brakes. During the abort procedure, the nose dropped, and it became apparent that the nose gear collapsed. The airplane continued to maintain the runway centerline for a short period of time but then veered to the right, off the runway and came to a stop.
The first component located on the runway was the nose landing gear (NLG) pip pin that is normally seated in the NLG torque link. It was found about 2,215 ft from the main wreckage. Continuing down the runway, about 1,315 ft from the main wreckage, the bulk of the NLG shock strut assembly, trunnion and truss, both tires, and lower scissor link were located intact and impact damaged. The safety pin, that normally is installed through the NLG pip pin was found intact with the separated NLG still attached to its lanyard cord.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command’s (PIC) and second-in-command’s (SIC) failure during preflight inspection to ensure that the nose landing gear’s pip pin was properly installed, which resulted in separation of the pip pin during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the ground crew supervisor’s failure to inform the PIC or SIC of the anomaly concerning the pip pin following a towing operation.

METAR:

UTC / local time:
METAR KFXE 211653Z 13011KT 10SM CLR 33/23 A3000

UTC / local time:
METAR KFXE 211753Z 13009KT 10SM CLR 34/23 A2999

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

wsvn.com
FAA
https://www.mclarens.com/auctions/1989-gulfstream-g-iv-n277gm-s-n-1124/

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE); 21 August 2021; (publicdomain)