UI Cessna 208B Grand Caravan ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2021
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Ryan Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:near Aniak Airport, AK (ANI) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An 18-year old male passenger got up from his seat as the Cessna Caravan was approaching Aniak Airport, Alaska. He attempted to take over control by pushing the right-hand control wheel forward. At that time the aircraft was 5 miles from the airport at an altitude of 1000 to 1500 feet.
The pilot was able to regain control of the aircraft with the assistance of passengers who pulled the passenger away.
Alaska State Troopers arrested the passenger and later reported he was suicidal.

Sources:

alaskapublic.org
adn.com