Accident IAI 1124A Westwind II N790JR,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 2021
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Owner/operator:Transenergie Inc
Registration: N790JR
MSN: 424
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-3C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Treasure Cay Airport (TCB) -   Bahamas
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IAI 1124A Westwind II N790JR was destroyed when it impacted the ground shortly after takeoff from Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT), Abaco, Bahamas. A post crash fire occurred. The two occupants were fatally injured.
The aircraft had arrived at Treasure Cay Airport on 2nd July, 2021 with two pilots and three passengers. The crew stated that they were apprehended by immigration authorities for unknown reason(s) on July 4, 2021 and detained. One day later, two pilots filed a flight plan for Nassau. On a customs form, the flight crew entered a different destination: Marsh Harbor.
A witness recalled that both pilots were sitting in the aircraft for about 40 mins before starting both engines and proceeding to runway 32 for departure. The aircraft struggled to get off the ground. The aircraft used the entire runway and ended in bushes approximately 2,000 feet beyond the end of the usable runway after hitting several trees. Treasure Cay Airport has a single 2134 m long asphalt runway.
The owner of the aircraft reported that the aircraft was stolen.

The AAIA has classified the accident as a controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) and determined the probable cause of the CFIT accident is due to the failure of the aircraft to climb (perform) as required.
Contributing factors which resulted in the failure of the aircraft to perform as required includes;
- Failure of the crew to configure the aircraft for the proper takeoff segment
- Crew unfamiliarity with the aircraft systems

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: AO21-022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ewnews.com
www.tribune242.com

Location