Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-2R RA-01430,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 2021
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-01430
MSN: 1G231-10
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2867 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 km W of Zaboyskiy, Slavyansky district -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The An-2 struck a mound of earth during takeoff from a temporary agricultural airstrip near Zaboyskiy, Krasnodar region, Russia. The right-hand main gear collapsed.
The pilot was planning to conduct an aerial application flight on a rice field. It appeared that the pilots licence of the captain had expired in 2010.

The accident with the An-2 RA-01430 aircraft occurred during takeoff from a landing strip with a non-uniform surface, which led to the aircraft yawing during the takeoff run. Correcting the directional sway, the PIC allowed a sharp operation of the brakes and wheels, which, in turn, led to an uncontrolled turn to the left, as a result of which the aircraft rolled out of the landing area and collided with a bunker.

The contributing factors were most likely:
- the PIC's interruptions in flight work and, as a consequence, the loss of flight skills in aircraft piloting;
- failure to comply with the operator's RPM requirements in terms of training flight personnel on the An-2 aircraft;
- lack of a tail wheel locking mechanism on the An-2 RA-01430 aircraft;
- takeoff using the rated engine power with the flaps extended to the 20° position, which does not correspond to the Airplane Flight Manual of the An-2 aircraft, when taking off from a site with a non-uniform surface (take off at the engine takeoff power with the flaps deflected by 30°).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location