Accident Airbus A321-211 ER-AXR,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 2021
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air Moldova
Registration: ER-AXR
MSN: 808
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chisinau Airport (KIV/LUKK)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Moldova Flight 171, an Airbus A321-211, ER-AXR, sustained substantial damage when it landed hard on runway 14R at Moscow Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia.
A post flight inspection revealed damage to the tail of the aircraft.
Airport sources report the aircraft was not able to land on first approach due to strong winds, performed another approach, touched down hard and struck its tail onto the runway surface.

METAR:

12:00 UTC / local time:
METAR: UUDD 161200Z 20005MPS 9999 -SHRA BKN038CB 23/09 Q1013 R88 / CLRD60 TEMPO -TSRA

Sources:

agora.md

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 January 2008 F-GUAA Aigle Azur 0 Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) min
Heavy landing

Location