Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FFVZ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Wings Over Kississing
Registration: C-FFVZ
MSN: 145
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaskattama Airstrip, MB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kaskattama Airstrip, MB
Destination airport:Gillam Airport, MB (YGX/CYGX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-3T operated by Kississing Lake Lodge (dba Wings Over Kississing), was conducting a flight from Kaskattama, MB to Gillam (CYGX), MB with 1 pilot onboard. During the takeoff from runway 12 at Kaskattama, it struck wind-hardened snowdrifts and the aircraft became airborne soon after. The flight continued uneventfully to CYGX. Upon landing in CYGX, it was noted that the tail wheel and ski were missing. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its rear fuselage and rudder.

Sources:

TSB A21C0020

Location