Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-FWYO,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 2020
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Airco Aircraft Charters
Registration: C-FWYO
MSN: B-28
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airco Aircraft Charters Ltd. Beech A100, was operating as flight 128 from Edmonton (CYEG), AB to Kelowna (CYLW), BC with 2 crew and 3 passengers and 2000 pounds of fuel on board. The flight departed CYEG utilizing runway 20 at 14:15 MST. After departure, the flight crew selected the landing gear up. The gear in transit light illuminated and the two green main landing gear indicator lights extinguished, but the nose landing gear green light remained illuminated. The crew requested and received a block of airspace from air traffic services to trouble shoot the issue. The flight crew subsequently selected the landing gear down, to which they heard some abnormal mechanical sounds and the status of the landing gear indication lights remained unchanged. The captain elected to perform a flyby of the control tower in an attempt to get visual confirmation of the landing gear position. The tower reported that the landing gear appeared to be in the extended position. The flight crew then completed the manual extension of the landing gear in accordance with the abnormal procedures, but was unable to cycle the manual extension handle. The flight crew informed the passengers that they would be returning to CYEG and conducted a passenger briefing as there was a concern the landing gear was not fully extended and may collapse/retract on landing. At approximately 1505 local time, an approach and touch down on runway 20 was subsequently conducted. The captain felt the left side main landing gear collapsing and executed a go around. The flight crew then requested and received permission to enter a hold for further troubleshooting. Company maintenance was contacted and the decision was made to execute an emergency landing. At approximately 15:15 MST the aircraft landed
runway 20, the left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a rest near taxiway B1.
Passengers and crew evacuated out the main cabin entrance door. There were no injuries and there was no fire.
Subsequent inspection by company maintenance personnel found a taper pin for the nose landing gear drive sprocket and right main landing gear driveshaft not installed in the right side output shaft of the landing gear gearbox. This resulted in the landing gears becoming unsynchronized.

Sources:

TSB A20W0084

Location