Accident Alon A-2A Aircoupe N5646F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3191

Date:Monday 15 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2A Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Aero Flight Se
Registration: N5646F
MSN: B-246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Lake, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft.Dodge,Iowa
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cp believed to have lost control during climbout. Low cloud deck unfcst. Recovery date 12/15/69.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MKC70A0033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB