Accident Lockheed KC-130J Hercules 166765,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2020
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C30J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed KC-130J Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 166765
MSN: 5565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Salton City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A U.S. Marine Corps Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II made contact with a Lockheed KC-130J Hercules (166765) during air-to-air refueling. The F-35B pilot successfully ejected and the aircraft crashed. The KC-130J made a forced gear-up landing in a carrot field near Thermal, California.

The KC-130J was attached to the Marine Aerial Refueler Transport Squadron 352 (VMGR-352) out of MCAS Miramar, California. Photos of the aircraft show substantial damage to the no. 3 and 4 engines; all propeller blades had separated. The left-hand refueling pod mounted outside engine no.1 had separated and the external fuel tank mounted between engines no.3 and 4 was destroyed.

Sources:

stripes.com