Accident Antonov An-2R RA-40851,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 2020
Time:03:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Zeus-Avia
Registration: RA-40851
MSN: 1G174-47
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,4 km SE of Kistenevo, Bolsheboldinsky district, Nizhny Novgorod region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bolshoye Boldino Airport (UWGB)
Destination airport:Bolshoye Boldino Airport (UWGB)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2 hit a concrete post and power lines during an aerial application flight and crashed. Both occupants died from injuries sustained in the crash. The plane caught fire after the crash.

The cause of the accident with the An-2 RA-40851 aircraft was the collision of the aircraft with a reinforced concrete support and power transmission lines in a controlled flight while performing the aerial application at an extremely low altitude.

The contributing factors most likely were:
- field processing when the sun is less than 15° above the horizon and the sun's heading angle is less than 30°;
- insufficient prudence of the PIC when performing a VFR flight for aerial application;
- failure of the pilot to take into account the presence of artificial obstacles in the flight area;
- lack of marking of power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

tass.com
interfax.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ministry of Emergency Situations in Nizhny Novgorod Region; Kistenevo, Bolsheboldinsky district, Nizhny Novgorod region; 13 July 2020

photo (c) MAK; Kistenevo, Bolsheboldinsky district, Nizhny Novgorod region; July 2020