Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer G-APWR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31917

Date:Sunday 7 July 1991
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Gerald Lloyd Ranscombe t/a Airads Ltd
Registration: G-APWR
MSN: 22-6666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:English Channel, off Ventnor, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, West Sussex (EGHR)
Destination airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, West Sussex (EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 7 July 1991 the pilot of G-APWR set off from Goodwood, with a passenger, on a banner towing flight west along the south coast and then anti-clockwise along the coast of the Isle of Wight. All went well until he approached Ventnor, in the region of which the Tri-Pacer started to descend. The pilot applied full power and full starboard aileron, but without effect. He could achieve only 2300 rpm against the normal 2700 rpm full power.

He released the towed banner but still the aeroplane continued to descend with a nose up attitude. On making contact with the sea, it climbed briefly but then stalled and dived into the sea. As the aeroplane was sinking, the pilot managed to escape but, having done so, could see no sign of his passenger. Thus bravely he dived down to the sinking aeroplane, opened its starboard door, released his passenger and helped him to the surface.

A nearby trawler, whose crew had witnessed the incident, picked up the two men. They were then taken off the trawler by a SAR helicopter and taken to hospital. The cause of the accident could not be determined as the wreck could not be recovered and the pilot had no recollection of anything untoward occurring before he approached Ventnor.

Registration G-APWR cancelled by the CAA 21 October 1991

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APWR-4.pdf
2. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fba340f0b61342000781/Piper_PA-22-160_Tripacer__G-APWR_09-91.pdf
3. G-APWR at Blackpool (Squires Gate) (BLK/EGNH) on 26/7/80: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1324773
4. G-APWR at Jersey (JER/EGJJ) Channel Islands in May 1963: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1433520
5. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/365765-beach-landings.html#post4798243
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-APWR/847806
7. https://www.key.aero/comment/490609#comment-490609
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16746.0
9. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/365765-beach-landings.html#post4798243