Accident SIAI-Marchetti SM.102 I-NINI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31927

Date:Sunday 22 October 1961
Time:
Type:SIAI-Marchetti SM.102
Owner/operator:Transavia
Registration: I-NINI
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aversa/Parete (CE) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Capodichino
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting emergency landing due to failure of one engine. Pilot Cap Angelo Arduini (49) and flight engineer Serg Magg Carlo Saporito (40), both killed.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 23 October 1961, p9