Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 N160RW,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2019
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Ritch Air LLC
Registration: N160RW
MSN: FL-226
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4311 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a single-engine Socata TBM930 (N961GG) reported that he was taxiing from the hangar to runway 12 of Visalia Airport, California, USA, via taxiway A. As he turned right onto taxiway D, his airplane impacted the Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 (N160RW) established on the taxiway, which he had not seen. The pilot of the Beech reported that he was taxiing on taxiway D for runway 12 when the single-engine airplane entered taxiway D and impacted the right side of his airplane. According to the airport manager, there is a sign on taxiway A stating, "Stop and Hold."
The Beech sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: "The single-engine pilot's failure to yield to traffic established on the taxiway, which resulted in a ground collision."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA046A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

visaliatimesdelta.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Visalia Airport, CA (VIS); 17 December 2019; (publicdomain)