Date: | Monday 7 October 2019 |
Time: | 08:30 |
Type: | Honda HA-420 HondaJet |
Owner/operator: | Pro by Air |
Registration: | N166HJ |
MSN: | 42000066 |
Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
Total airframe hrs: | 334 hours |
Engine model: | GE Honda HF120-H1A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
Destination airport: | Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Honda HA-420, H166HJ, was substantially damaged during an emergency landing at Charleston International Airport (CHS), South Carolina, USA. The pilot and four passengers were not injured. The flight departed Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE), Florida, USA at 07:15.
According to the pilot as he approached runway 03 at CHS, he moved the landing gear handle to the down position. The main landing gear indicated green but the nose landing gear stayed yellow; followed by an unsafe audible alarm indicating the landing gear was unsafe. The pilot discontinued the approach and flew by the air traffic control tower. The tower controller reported that the "doors did not look right." The pilot attempted to cycle the landing gear twice with no positive effect. The pilot declared an emergency and executed the emergency landing gear down checklist, with the result of two mains showing green and red for the nose landing gear. He landed on runway 03 and the airplane slid to a complete stop on the runway. The pilot and all passengers deplaned on the runway and waited for emergency services.
An examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the underside of the forward portion of the fuselage was scraped completely through the hull. Further examination revealed that the pressure vessel was also damaged.
Probable Cause: Ground personnels use of an improper towbar adapter lug, which prevented the nose landing gear from extending.
METAR:
11:56 UTC / 07:56 local time:
KCHS 071156Z 03007KT 10SM FEW015 BKN050 21/19 A3008 RMK AO2 SLP184 60000 T02060189 10206 20189 53003
12:56 UTC / 08:56 local time:
KCHS 071256Z 05007KT 3SM -RA BR FEW015 BKN045 OVC070 22/20 A3007 RMK AO2 RAB08 SLP183 P0000 T02170200
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ERA20LA006 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 2018 |
N166HJ |
KSI Business Aircraft, LLC |
0 |
Harlan Municipal Airport, IA (KHNR) |
|
unk |
Runway excursion |
Location
Images:
photo (c) NTSB; Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS); 07 October 2019; (publicdomain)