Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2R RA-33061,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2019
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-33061
MSN: 1G218-48
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:3848 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Syuryun-Kyuel area -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a mountainside while performing a passenger/cargo flight between Us-Khatyn and Suordakh (Verkhoyansk region), Russia.

The accident was caused by the fact that the PIC did not maintain a safe flight altitude in mountainous terrain, which led to the aircraft getting into strong downdrafts while flying over the leeward side of the ridge, uncontrolled descent and collision with the top of the mountain.
The contributing factors, most likely, were:
- insufficient analysis of meteorological conditions and the possibility of the formation of strong ascending and descending air currents in the mountains;
- Failure of the PIC to take safety measures when flying in the mountains and actions in case of falling into downward air currents when crossing a mountain ridge;
- the use of motor gasoline with an octane rating of less than 95, which led to a decrease in engine power;
- performing a mission on the An-2 aircraft without the procedure for restoring skills and admission to flights on this type after a significant break in flights (about 15 years).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Lake Syuryun-Kyuel area; 30 August 2019