Accident Airbus A321-211 VQ-BOZ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 2019
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: VQ-BOZ
MSN: 2117
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:48980 hours
Cycles:20132 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 233
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 5 km SE of Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA/UUBW)
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/URFF)
Investigating agency: MAK
Narrative:
Ural Airlines Flight 178, an Airbus A321-211, registration VQ-BOZ, was substantially damaged when it force landed to a cornfield shortly after takeoff due to a dual bird strike and engine failure. Ten passengers were injured.
The aircraft with 226 passengers and 7 crew, was in the initial climb through 750 feet out of Zkukovsky's runway 12 when the aircraft flew through a flock of seagulls and ingested birds into both engines (CFM56). Both engines lost power forcing the crew to stop the climb at 750 feet and land the aircraft in a corn field about 2-3nm past the runway with gear retracted. The occupants of the aircraft evacuated via slides.

Sources:

Federal Air Transport Agency Russia

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 2013 VQ-BOZ Ural Airlines 0 Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ministry of Emergency Situations, General Directorate for Moscow; near Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA); 15 August 2019

photo (c) Anna Zvereva; 24 September 2013; (CC:by-sa)