Accident Antonov An-2 unreg.,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Raduga, Novoaleksandrovsk District -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An unregistered Antonov An-2 biplane crashed during a crop spraying flight near Raduga, Novoaleksandrovsk District, Russia. The aircraft came down hard, breaking both lower wings and the right-hand main landing gear.
The pilot fled the scene and the aircraft was later removed from the field.
When authorities of the Southern Investigation Department for Transport of the Russian Investigative Committee arrived at the scene, only fragments of the aircraft were found. They interviewed workers of nearby farms, allowing them to find out the location of the hiding pilot, as well as those involved in hiding the aircraft.
Investigators then established that the aircraft was not registered, and the pilot did not have the appropriate license to perform agricultural work.

Sources:

rg.ru
sledcom.ru

Location