OT Saab 340A C6-VIP,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2019
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Western Air
Registration: C6-VIP
MSN: 340A-098
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:OT
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) -   Bahamas
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Western Air Saab 340A ground crew was preparing the aircraft for re-positioning at the Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport, Bahamas. During its run up checks, the wheel chocks did not restrain the aircraft resulting in a collision with a covered walkway.
The nose landing gear collapsed and several propeller blades on the no.1 prop were severed.

Sources:

znsbahamas.com
BAAID
Western Air

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1989 N363MA Metro Flight 0 Beaumont, TX min
3 July 2018 C6-VIP Western Air 0 25 mls from Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) non
Engine failure