UI Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II SP unreg.,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II SP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 213
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Chico de Chamorro, Retalhuleu -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Gulfstream jet landed on an illegal strip in Guatemala and was set afire afterwards.
The aircraft was unregistered. The colour scheme matches that of N213X, a Gulfstream II SP, msn 213.

Sources:

El Periodico

Location

Images:

photo (c) Policía Nacional Civil de Guatemala; Chico de Chamorro, Retalhuleu; 18 May 2019