Accident Antonov An-2R RA-01443,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Voskhod LLC
Registration: RA-01443
MSN: 1G231-24
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:6305 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vyun, Tomponsky region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ust-Nera Airport (USR/UEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Ust-Nera to the Vyun landing site at the gold ore deposit in the Tomponsky region of Yakutia, Russia. An accident occurred while landing. As a result, the aircraft received significant damage: the propeller was broken, the engine and the fuselage were damaged, the landing gear struts were torn off, the fuselage skin was destroyed and the flaps and spars of the lower wings were damaged.

Probable cause:
The accident with the An-2 agricultural aircraft RA-01443 occurred as a result of the destruction of the right main landing gear strut during landing, followed by damage to the aircraft.

Likely contributing factors were:
- unsatisfactory performance of the welded joint in the manufacture of the strut with the formation of welding cracks in one of the most stressed zones of the strut;
- Pilot errors, which led to an early landing of the aircraft, possibly rough, on an unprepared (uncleared) area with possible obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location