Runway excursion Accident Gulfstream G200 Galaxy 4K-AZ88,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2019
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G200 Galaxy
Owner/operator:Silk Way Business Aviation
Registration: 4K-AZ88
MSN: 189
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:4174 hours
Cycles:1787 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G200 Galaxy plane slid off the side of runway 24C after landing at Moscow's Sheremetyevo International Airport, Russia. The aircraft slid sideways off the left side of the runway and became stuck in snow. The six occupants were not injured.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Baku, Azerbaijan. The en route and descent part of the flight were uneventful. The flight crew performed an ILS approach to runway 24C at Sheremetyevo Airport. The aircraft was cleared to land on runway 24C and wind was reported from 300° at 5 m/s (10 kts) with gusts to 10 m/s (20 kts). At a height of 80 meters, the captain switched off the autopilot and continued manually. The aircraft touched down at an airspeed of 150 knots, 250 m pas the runway threshold. Brakes were applied and the thrust reversers were deployed. During rollout the no.2 engine was brought back to idle and the thrust reverser stowed. The no.1 (left) engine remained at maximum reverse, causing the aircraft to swing to the left, off the side of the runway.

Conclusion:
The reason for the accident with the Gulfstream G200 4K-AZ88 was the stowing of the right-engine reverser by the captain from maximum thrust reversal while maintaining maximum thrust reversal on the left engine, which led to the appearance of a significant turning moment to the left.
The aircraft turning to the left in the presence of a cross wind to the right, as well as turbulence of the airflow near the rudder due to the open thrust reversal mechanism of the left engine and possible ice deposition on the outer surfaces of the aircraft, which led to the development of a significant swing moment on the rudder.
The development of a significant articulated moment on the rudder, in the absence of power steering in the rudder control system, led to its deviation to the leftmost position despite significant (up to 82 kg or 180 pounds) forces exerted by the crew on the pedals. The deviation of the rudder (pedals) to the left also led to the deviation of the nose wheel to the left.
The total moment from the running reverse of the left engine, from the right engine in direct draft mode, and from the rudder and nose wheel deflection to the left, led to the aircraft rolling out of the runway and its damage. Separate braking applied by the crew could not prevent the aircraft from rolling out.

The contributing factors could have been:
- the crew did not take into account the provisions of the AOM about the possible "destabilizing" effect of the thrust reverse when landing with a cross wind on the runway with a reduced braking coefficient;
- increased psycho-emotional tension of the crew members due to long dissatisfaction and emotional discussion of instructions and actions of ATC controllers. At the same time, the instructions and actions of the ATC service controllers were in line with established procedures.

METAR:

06:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
UUEE 260600Z 31006MPS 9000 -SHSN SCT009 BKN020CB 01/00 Q1000 R24C/550336 R24L/550345 TEMPO 1000 SHSN

07:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
UUEE 260700Z 32006MPS 9000 -SN OVC008 01/00 Q1000 R24C/550336 R24L/550345 NOSIG

08:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
UUEE 260800Z 33006MPS 9999 OVC011 01/M00 Q1001 R24C/550336 R24L/550345 NOSIG

09:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
UUEE 260900Z 33006MPS 5000 -SN SCT008 OVC023 01/M00 Q1001 R24L/550345 R24C/550336 NOSIG

10:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
UUEE 261000Z 33005MPS 9999 OVC009 01/00 Q1002 R24L/550345 R24C/510345 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO); 26 February 2019

photo (c) MAK; Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO); February 2019