Accident Boeing 777-367ER B-KPY,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-367ER
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-KPY
MSN: 37899/991
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -   Italy
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right hand wing of a Cathay Pacific Airways Boeing 777-367ER sustained serious damage after impacting a floodlight pole during pushback at Rome's Fiumicino Airport, Italy.
The aircraft arrived as Cathay Pacific flight 293 from Hong Kong at 07:20 local time. The aircraft parked on remote stand 835. That same morning the aircraft was to be towed to a departure gate for boarding of the return flight back to Hong Kong (CX292).
During towing, the right hand wing was backed into a floodlight pole, causing severe damage. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

scmp.com

Location