Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan VT-UDN,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2018
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Supreme Airlines
Registration: VT-UDN
MSN: 208B2420
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lalgarh Airport -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jaipur International Airport (JAI/VIJP)
Destination airport:Lalgarh Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan of Supreme Airlines suffered a runway excursion after landing at Lalgarh Airport, India.
The aircraft impacted a wall and sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries to the nine occupants.
According to the pilot there were birds present in the runway area.
Lalgarh Airport has a single runway (06/24) measuring 1300 m x 28 m.

Probable cause of the accident
The crew delayed the aircraft descent instead of going around as birds were seen crossing the runway resulting in firm touchdown at higher speed requiring longer landing roll distance due to which the aircraft hit the boundary wall existing at the end of runway strip causing damages to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Times of India
Gulf News India
DGCA suspends licence of pilot whose plane crashed into Sri Ganganagar airport wall (timesofindia.indiatimes.com, 9 August 2018)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 2013 RA-67175 Ak Bars Aero 0 Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD) non
Wrong runway/taxiway landing

Location