Bird strike Accident Cessna 560 Citation Encore N866VP,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 2018
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Owner/operator:OzAir Charter Service
Registration: N866VP
MSN: 560-0704
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2574 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a bird strike while on approach to Tulsa International Airport, Oklahoma. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the occupants on board were not injured.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane's collision with a bird during approach."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Flightaware

Location