Accident Antonov An-2R RA-62524,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Feniks
Registration: RA-62524
MSN: 1G175-47
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:14683 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nizhneudinsk, Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Nizhneudinsk (UINN)
Destination airport:Nizhneudinsk (UINN)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2R aircraft engaged in a forest fire survey flight nosed over during a forced landing on an island in the Uda River. The aircraft had just departed Nizhneudinsk Airport.

Cause: The accident with the An-2 RA-62524 aircraft occurred due to a full nose-over of the aircraft during an emergency landing on a site selected from the air, the need for which, according to the crew, was due to a drop in engine power. It was not possible to determine the reasons for the drop in power by the conducted studies.
The contributing factor was the insufficient density of the soil at the landing site (boggy meadow).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Life.ru

Location