Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-ETY,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Asure Air
Registration: 5Y-ETY
MSN: 208B0497
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Obo-Mission Airstrip -   Central African Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Obo-Mission Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan force landed in a field, shortly after takeoff from Obo-Mission Airstrip, Central African Republic. The five occupants were not injured. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller and nose landing gear.
The aircraft had reportedly delivered food to UN MINUSCA troops at Obo.

Sources:

rjdh.org