Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N807WA,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 2018
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:World Atlantic Airlines
Registration: N807WA
MSN: 53093/2066
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:43724 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX/KAEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-83, registration N807WA, suffered a right hand main landing gear collapsed during landing rollout at Alexandria International Airport, Louisiana, USA. Due to the gear failure, the right wing dragged on the runway creating a friction fire which was quickly put out by the airport rescue and firefighting personnel
The aircraft operated on a flight on behalf of the U.S. Immigrations and Customs Enforcement and originated from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport.

The landing gear cylinder fractured under normal landing loads due to the presence of a fatigue crack on the forward side of the cylinder in an area subject to an AD inspection for cracks (AD 2004-05-03). The most recent AD inspection of the cylinder was performed 218 landings prior when the fatigue crack was large enough to be detectable. A previous AD inspection performed 497 landings prior to the accident also did not detect the crack that would have been marginally detectable at the time.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the right main landing gear under normal loads due to fatigue cracking in an area subject to an FAA Airworthiness Directive that was not adequately inspected."

METAR:

18:53 UTC / 13:53 local time:
KAEX 201853Z 31005KT 10SM CLR 18/05 A3025 RMK AO2 SLP247 T01830050

19:33 UTC / 14:33 local time:
KAEX 201933Z 27003KT 10SM CLR 18/06 A3024 RMK AO2 AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT T01830056

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

KALB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bob Maddern; Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX); 25 April 2018

photo (c) Robert Maddern; Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX); 21 April 2018

photo (c) Robert Maddern; Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX); 06 June 2018

photo (c) Robert Maddern; Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX); 23 November 2018

photo (c) Robert Maddern; Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX); 24 November 2018