Accident Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 605 C-FXWT,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2018
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 605
Owner/operator:Morningstar Partners Ltd.
Registration: C-FXWT
MSN: 5824
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 550 Citation Bravo aircraft, N4AT, was conducting a flight from Winnipeg International Airport, Canada to Bedford, Massachusetts, USA. After starting the engines on Apron II while under the guidance of a ground marshaller, N4AT began to taxi for the departure. During the initial turn from the parking area, aircraft control was lost and N4AT's right wing collided with the nose gear of C-FXWT, a Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 605 aircraft, which was parked.
The pilot of N4AT subsequently shutdown the aircraft and exited with the passenger without injuries. The right wing of N4AT was substantially damaged, causing a fuel leak on the apron. The left wing of C-FXWT was also damaged in the collision by the nose of N4AT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18C0018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB A18C0018

Location

Images:

photo (c) Airgeek; Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG); April 2018