Accident Baby L N741Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3197

Date:Saturday 11 March 1978
Time:15:05
Type:Baby L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N741Z
MSN: JM-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
builder instructed Pilot not to tkof with less than 3gal.Approx 3gal fuel in tank at tkof.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FUQ19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB