Accident Boeing 777-35EER B-16718,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 2017
Time:01:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-35EER
Owner/operator:Eva Air
Registration: B-16718
MSN: 43289/1189
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 262
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-300 aircraft operated by EVA Air as flight 035 from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, Canada, to Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport in Taiwan. As the aircraft was taxiing for departure following deice at Toronto, ATC instructed the flight crew to taxi via Victor, Echo and Delta to runway 33R. While taxiing on Taxiway Victor and transitioning through PAD1 of the Central De-icing Facility (CDF), the flight crew followed the line marked 1S rather than 1C, and struck two light poles. The leading edge of the right wing and outboard slats were substantially damaged, and one light pole broke off at the base and fell over. There were no fuel leaks or fire and none of the passengers were injured. The aircraft was instructed to stop after exiting PAD1 when ATC was notified of the event by a CDF worker. ARFF was dispatched to the scene. Passengers were deplaned and boarded airport buses back to the terminal.

Sources:

TSB A17O0260

Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24; Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ); 02 December 2017