Accident Antonov An-2 RA-02305,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2017
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:DalTransAero
Registration: RA-02305
MSN: 1G240-07
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2483 hours
Cycles:8807 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ekimchan, Amur region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ekimchan (UHBP)
Destination airport:Udskoye Airstrip
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2 impacted wooded terrain next to a residence close to Ekimchan Airstrip, Russia. The aircraft was consumed by fire. One of the two pilots sustained fatal injuries.
The aircraft had departed Ekimchan and was en route at an altitude of 1800 meters when the crew noticed a strong smell of gasoline in the cockpit. They decided to return to the departure aerodrome. During descent, the engine began running rough. Sparks and flames were observed. When approaching the airstrip at Ekimchan, the engine began losing power. At an altitude of about 50 meters, the engine stopped. Because of the presence of buildings in front of the aircraft, the crew executed the turn to the left. The aircraft impacted a wooded area, near the end of the runway.

Conclusion (translated from Russian):
The crash of An-2 RA-02305 aircraft occurred during the forced landing.
The necessity of the forced landing was caused by the engine stopping in flight due to the destruction of the cylinder head No.1 of the ASH62-IR engine No.K16509153. The destruction of cylinder head No. 1 is of fatigue nature and occurred due to exhaustion of fatigue life of the cylinder head material and reaching its limit state.
Most likely, during the last repair of the engine the crack in the cylinder head was present, but was not through and was not revealed during the inspection.
The most likely contributing factor to stopping the engine in flight was the impoverishment of the fuel-air mixture due to icing of the BAC filter mesh and the presence of a rubber plug on the filter flange of the corrector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Tass.ru
MAK
EMERCOM Russia

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Ekimchan, Amur region; 07 November 2017

photo (c) Alan Wilson; Chernoye Airport; 13 August 2012; (CC:by-sa)