Accident ATR 72-212 (F) OY-CNJ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212 (F)
Owner/operator:Mistral Air
Registration: OY-CNJ
MSN: 414
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Narrative:
The aircraft was reportedly damaged in a hard landing at Roma-Fiumicino Airport, Italy. The aircraft was grounded until being broken up in March 2019.

Sources:

Aircraft Insider April 5, 2019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1995 N414WF Simmons Airlines 0 Chicago, IL min
1 December 1998 N414WF American Eagle Airlines 0 Fort Lauderdale, FL non

Location