Date: | Wednesday 24 May 2017 |
Time: | 15:15 |
Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
Owner/operator: | Perris Valley Aviation |
Registration: | N708PV |
MSN: | 489 |
Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
Total airframe hrs: | 37885 hours |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Perris Valley Airport, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Parachuting |
Departure airport: | Perris Valley Airport, CA |
Destination airport: | Perris Valley Airport, CA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 was operating skydiving flights out of Perris Valley Airport, California, USA. The captain was in the left hand seat, a potential new hire pilot was in the right hand seat. On the eighth flight of the day, the new pilot was flying during the approach and at approximately 200 feet south from the threshold of runway 15 at approximately 15 feet AGL the aircraft descended quickly and landed hard. It bounced into the air at a 45 to 60-degree bank angle to the right. The captain took over control and initiated a go around by increasing power which aggravated the off runway heading. The right wing contacted the ground, the airplane exited the runway to the right, impacted a fuel truck and the right-wing separated from the airplane. The impact caused the pilot to unintentionally add max power and the airplane, with only the left engine functioning ground looped to the right, coming to rest nose down.
Probable cause: "The prospective pilot's improper landing flare and the pilot's delayed remedial action to initiate a go-around, which resulted in a runway excursion."
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | GAA17CA303 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
Valley News NTSB Location
Images:
photo (c) NTSB; Perris Valley Airport, CA; May 2017; (publicdomain)