Accident Ameagle Mnbt N110AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3199

Date:Sunday 23 August 1981
Time:15:35
Type:Ameagle Mnbt
Owner/operator:
Registration: N110AC
MSN: 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Painesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
phase-tow release.Glider 30lbs over g/w & approx3.9in forward of cg forward limit.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FEI27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB