Accident Beechcraft 1900D C-FNWH,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 2017
Time:09:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:North-Wright Airways
Registration: C-FNWH
MSN: UE-112
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tulita Airport, NT (ZFN) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Norman Wells Airport, NT (YVQ/CYVQ)
Destination airport:Tulita Airport, NT (ZFN/CZFN)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech 1900D aircraft operated by North-Wright Airways, was conducting flight NWL125 from Norman Wells, Canada to Tulita, Canada. The flight crew was trying to initiate a right hand turn on the ramp after landing to park the aircraft and during the manoeuvre, they felt the aircraft started to slip on the slippery surface. The captain tried to do a recovery manoeuvre by applying differential power, reverse, and braking, however these manoeuvres were unsuccessful. The left wing came into contact with the airport building, sheering off the left winglet and wing tip down to the wing rib located below the wing fence. The aircraft continued past the building before coming to rest with the winglet and debris resting behind it. The 4 passengers and 2 crew members disembarked without any injury.

Company maintenance inspected the aircraft and concluded that there was no structural damage. During this inspection, the engine rigging was checked to ensure that power management was not a factor in this event. No major discrepancies were found and ground runs were normal. The left wing tip and light assembly were replaced and the aircraft returned to service. There have been no further issues with the operation of this aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS 2017C0494