Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-FXAJ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 December 2016
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Wabusk Air
Registration: C-FXAJ
MSN: B-122
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moosonee Airport, ON (YMO) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moosonee Airport, ON (YMO/CYMO)
Destination airport:Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech A100 King Air aircraft operated by Wabusk Air, was conducting flight 102 from Moosonee, Ontario to Timmins, Ontario, Canada. As the aircraft was accelerating for takeoff on runway 32, the left main landing gear struck a windrow during rotation. This caused the nose to come back down momentarily, contacting the runway before the aircraft became fully airborne. The windrow was located at the end of the paved portion of runway 32, beyond the intersection of Taxiway Bravo where the runway surface changes to gravel. As the landing gear was selected down on approach to runway 28 at Timmins, the flight crew did not receive a green down and locked indication for the left main landing gear. Since troubleshooting did not resolve the situation, the flight crew executed a flyby at low altitude. The FSS specialist indicated that everything appeared to be normal and the aircraft circled around to land without further incident. The operator's maintenance inspected the aircraft after landing and found substantial damage to the left main landing gear and engine mounts. Snow clearing operations were taking place prior to the departure of the aircraft from Moosonee and the paved portion of runway 32 had been cleared; however, the gravel portion clearing had not yet started. A NOTAM had been issued regarding runway conditions due to snow fall the previous evening and continued blowing snow, but there was no mention of the windrow.

Sources:

TSB