Accident Ilyushin Il-18V RF-91821,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 2016
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-91821
MSN: 185008003
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:29 km NW of Tiksi Airport (IKS) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kansk Air Base
Destination airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18V sustained substantial damage in an accident near Tiksi, Russia. All 7 crew and 30 passengers were injured, 16 of them seriously.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Yekaterinburg to Tiksi with an en route stop at Kansk Air Base. The accident occurred during the final leg of the flight. The flight deviated from the approach pattern and descended below the glide path in darkness until the wings touched the summit of a snow-covered hill (502 metres) in the tundra, 29 km north-west of Tiksi Airport.
The aircraft came to rest on the rear slope of the hill and the fuselage broke into three parts.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
TASS

Location