Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-PRPC,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 2016
Time:06:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-PRPC
MSN: 4338
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a day of routine flying operations on 13 December, the DHC-8-400 aircraft night-stopped at Manchester Airport, U.K. and was parked on a remote stand. The operator's contracted maintenance organisation completed a routine daily check on the aircraft that evening. This included checking the oil content of the No 1 engine, accessed by opening the outboard main access panel on the engine nacelle. The check was concluded by approximately 21:15 hrs, with the aircraft scheduled to return to service for a 06:10 hrs departure the next morning. The aircraft Technical Log entry for the daily check was signed by the engineer at 00:10 hrs.
The operating flight crew arrived at the aircraft at 05:30 hrs and began their normal pre-flight checks. At 05:50 hrs, in accordance with company procedures for the first flight of the day, the commander conducted the pre-departure inspection. As it was still dark, he used a torch to supplement the ambient airport lighting during his inspection. He did not identify any issues with the aircraft and the crew continued with their normal departure routine.
The ground crew, who were responsible for pushing the aircraft back off the stand, subsequently arrived and conducted their own walkaround check of the aircraft, also identifying nothing of note. The aircraft was dispatched on time and taxied to runway 23R for takeoff.
At approximately 06:24 hrs the aircraft commenced its takeoff roll and then continued on an apparently uneventful flight to Hannover, Germany, landing there at 07:52 hrs. After the aircraft had parked on the stand and the passengers had disembarked, the ground crew informed the cabin crew that a panel was missing from the No 1 engine. The message was relayed to the flight crew, who inspected the aircraft prior to contacting the operator's maintenance control department. The operator informed Manchester Airport operations staff at 08:36 hrs, who then conducted an inspection of runway 23R. The panel was recovered from a grass area to the side of the runway, approximately 440 m from the runway threshold.
Sections of the panel hold-open strut were also recovered from the runway and adjacent paved areas in the same vicinity.

Conclusion:
Following overnight maintenance work, the outboard engine main access panel on the No 1 engine was not securely closed by the engineer, due to the latch bolts not engaging in the nacelle receiving features when the latches were closed. 