Accident Grumman American AA-1B N6408L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3200

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1973
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Burnett Aircra
Registration: N6408L
MSN: AA1B-0408
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Attapulgus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit trees. Student, instructor practicing loss of power emergencies. Stall spin near ground Instructor killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB