Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-GFSB,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2016
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Fast Air
Registration: C-GFSB
MSN: BB-84
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bloodvein River Airport, MB (YDV) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bloodvein Airport, MB (YDV/CZTA)
Destination airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech 200 aircraft operated by Fast Air, was departing the soft gravel surface of runway 18 at Bloodvein River on its way to Winnipeg, Canada. During the takeoff roll, the crew couldn't determine if takeoff rotation speed could be achieved, so the takeoff was rejected. The aircraft was unable to stop on the remaining runway, and came to rest in a marshy area approximately 150 feet beyond the runway end. There were no injuries to the occupants and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

TSB A16C0114