Accident Antonov An-2R ST-AUT,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: ST-AUT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Antonov An-2R agricultural aircraft (ST-AUQ and ST-AUT) were destroyed when they were blown into each other while parked at Wadi Halfa Airport, Sudan.

A photo of both aircraft was published on Flickr, dated 29 September 2016. The aircraft could have been wrecked before that date.

Sources:

Photo