Accident Airbus A320-214 EC-JGM,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-JGM
MSN: 2407
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Vueling flight VY8749 was involved in a mishap with a pushback tug at Manchester Airport, U.K. The aircraft, an A320, impacted the tug on the right hand side of the airplane.

The aircraft was repaired at Manchester and ferried back to Barcelona on July 28, 2016.

Sources:

BEA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD); 13 October 2016