Accident IAI Arava 201 E-206,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Arava 201
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Ecuatoriana - AEE
Registration: E-206
MSN: 0090
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hacienda la Palmira, Pastaza -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pastaza Airport (PTZ/SESM)
Destination airport:Pastaza Airport (PTZ/SESM)
Narrative:
An IAI Arava 201 transport plane carrying three crew members and 19 skydivers crashed in Pastaza Province, Ecuador. All aboard were killed.

Sources:

mediospublicos.ec
Expreso

Location

Images:

photo (c) Sanjay Simha; Rio Amazonas Air Base; 07 October 2014