Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YA22382,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration: YA22382
MSN: 208B2382
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bamyan Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bamyan Airport (BIN/OABN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan struck a mountain ridge while transporting the body of a deceased soldier. Two occupants died in the crash, five were injured.
Serial of the aircraft, based on an accident photo, is likely YA22382.

Sources:

24news.ca, 12-10-2015

Location