Date: | Friday 28 August 2015 |
Time: | 10:10 |
Type: | Dassault Falcon 2000 |
Owner/operator: | Anton Air LLC |
Registration: | N187AA |
MSN: | 156 |
Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6641 hours |
Engine model: | CFE CFE738-1-1B |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
Destination airport: | Wheeling-Palwaukee Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Dassault Falcon 2000, N187AA, and a Beechcraft C90 King Air, N959MC, sustained damage during a ground collision at Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, Nevada. The C90 sustained substantial damage, and the Falcon 2000 sustained minor damage.
The C90 airline transport pilot, and the two airline transport pilots and two passengers on the Falcon 2000 were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
According to the pilot of the Falcon 2000, subsequent to the preflight and the before takeoff checklist being completed, and with the parking brake set to ON, a ground handling crewman pulled the wheel chocks from the landing gear. The pilot reported that as soon as the chocks were removed, the airplane starting rolling across the ramp. The pilot stated that he immediately applied the toe brakes, however, they were not effective in stopping the airplane. He then applied the emergency braking system, but that too was ineffective in slowing or stopping the airplane. The pilot added that as the Falcon continued across the ramp, its right wing went over and scraped the top of the left wing of a parked Falcon 50 before colliding with the Beech C90 in a near head on collision with its radome.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The jet flight crew's use of an inappropriate checklist to resolve a parking brake hydraulic system pressure anomaly, which resulted in the airplane rolling down a slight incline and colliding with a parked twin-engine turboprop airplane. Contributing to the accident was the defective parking brake check valve."
Sources:
NTSB Location