Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 1070,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 2015
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 1070
MSN: 1070
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Faraklo, Laconia -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Canadair CL-215 firefighting aircraft sustained damage in a forced landing near the village of Faraklo, Greece, after technical problems. Both pilots survived the accident.
The aircraft was engaged in fighting fires in the area.

Sources:

www.protothema.gr
Hellenic Air Force statement

Location