Accident Antonov An-2R RA-40646,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 2015
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Vostok Aviakompania
Registration: RA-40646
MSN: 1G213-53
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5824 hours
Cycles:9346 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kezhma, Kezhemsk district, Krasnoyarsk Territory -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Kodinsk
Destination airport:Kezhma (UNKE)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2R sustained substantial damage when it force landed in a forest in the Kezhemsk District, Krasnoyarsk Territory, Russia.
The aircraft was carrying out aerial surveillance in connection with fires in the Krasnoyarsk Territory when the engine failed.

The accident of the An-2 RA-40646 aircraft occurred at the time of the forced landing on the forest. Its necessity was caused by spontaneous shutdown of the engine in flight as a result of destruction of bronze pouring of the bushing of 62.06.02 crank head of the main connecting rod of the crank mechanism.
Most likely, the destruction of the bronze casting of the bushing is caused by a manufacturing defect, which consists in the lack of adhesion of bronze to the steel base on the part of its surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK
Russian Emergency Situations Ministry
West Siberian Investigation Department of Transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Kezhma, Kezhemsk district, Krasnoyarsk Territory; June 2015

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Chornoye; September 2010