Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N70EA,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 2015
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Transport
Registration: N70EA
MSN: 139
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sebastian Municipal Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sebastian Municipal Airport, FL
Destination airport:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft, N30EA and N70EA were both parked right next to each other, wing-tip to wing-tip at Sebastian Municipal Airport, Florida. N30AE was parked on the right side of N70AE.
Both aircraft were planning to conduct a re-positioning flight that was destined for the Exuma International Airport, Bahamas.
The pilot of N30AE stated that she had just started the engines when she advanced the throttles (one at a time) to bring the generators on-line. At that moment, the airplane began to move forward. She said she tried to apply the brakes, but they were not working and she was unable to move the tiller, which was positioned all the way to the left. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane and it collided with N70AE.
The pilot of N70AE said that had not started the engines yet when N30AE struck his airplane.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to conduct all of the required items on the Before Starting Engines checklist, which resulted in her failure to detect an open hydraulic circuit breaker and led to insufficient hydraulic pressure to operate the airplane's brakes, her subsequent loss of airplane control, and ground collision with an airplane."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA124B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1999 N719AS Samoa Aviation 0 Fituita Airport (FTI) sub
Runway excursion

Images:

photo (c) FAA; Sebastian Municipal Airport, FL; 09 February 2015